Privacy Policy

Introduction

Sharpkey Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. We apply the obligations contained in the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles to our practices for handling personal information. This summary explains how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

Personal information that we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information to enable us to provide financial and credit advice, products and services to you. We generally obtain your consent before we collect your personal information (unless otherwise permitted by law) and we take reasonable steps to limit the collection of information to what is needed to provide our products and services. In most instances, we collect your personal information from you through a data collection process, or through product applications. In some circumstances, we may collect your relevant health and medical information.

Some personal information may be collected automatically, whilst navigating through and interacting with the content of our websites and social media, as well as information on your device or computers (such as cookies). You have the right to not to provide personal information, including about your identity. However, withholding information may impact on the quality and appropriateness of the advice and services we can provide. Further, in some circumstances, the law requires us to obtain and check details of photographic and non-photographic identification documents. We may decline to provide services or advice if we feel we have insufficient information.

Handling your personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The information we collect may be stored either electronically on financial planning software or on secure servers. Paper files are maintained in secure offices. We have a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment. Personal information collected may also be used for direct marketing purposes to promote events, products or services that may be of relevance to you. Please contact us should you wish not to receive direct marketing.

Where personal information is no longer required, we take steps to de-identify or securely destroy the information.

Handling your personal information

The most common examples of who we may share your personal information with are:

  • Financial product and credit product providers
  • Financial planning software providers
  • External service providers, such as technology service providers, paraplanning and administration services
  • Accountants, mortgage brokers, solicitors and other professionals you nominate

 

We may also disclose personal information to other individuals and companies where necessary to provide you with products and services or for our business operations. In some circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose your personal information to regulators, government agencies or law enforcement agencies. 

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to service providers who operate outside Australia including the Philippines, Vietnam, Malaysia, India and potentially other countries in South East Asia. The purpose of such disclosure is to facilitate the provision of financial services including the preparation of financial advice documents. Your adviser may enter into their own outsourcing arrangements to countries other than those listed above. If so, your adviser will disclose these arrangements separately to you. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that offshore service providers comply with the Privacy Act.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You can request access to personal information we hold. A reasonable fee may apply depending on the information you request and whether it is in physical or electronic format. You may also ask for corrections to be made. Please contact us for further information. There may be circumstances where we refuse to correct or provide you with the information you request. In these situations, we will inform you and provide an explanation as to why. 

How can you make a complaint?

We have formal processes to deal with any concerns related to the handling of your personal information. We will respond to complaints within 45 days. If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with an independent complaints handling entity, such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or for issues about financial advice – the Australian Financial Complaints Authority.

Sharpkey Privacy Officer

If you have any privacy-related questions or would like further information on Sharpkey’s privacy and information handling practices, please contact the Sharpkey Privacy Officer.

Mail PO Box 6970 Gold Coast MC Qld 9726

Phone 07 5532 8867

Email admin@sharpkey.com.au

Life Insurance Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 57 638 700 428) trading as Life Insurance Partners is an Authorised Representative of Sharpkey Pty Ltd (ABN 82 617 521 454 / Australian Financial Services License 496260).

Life Insurance Partners are authorised to provide general advice in life risk insurance products only, including Term Life, Total and Permanent Disablement, Income Protection Insurance and Trauma Insurance.

Any information or advice contained on this website is general in nature and has been prepared without analysing your personal situation, financial needs and objectives. All products and information displayed on this website is subject to insurance policy terms and conditions including eligibility criteria, exclusions and limitations. You should carefully read the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) of our insurers to ensure that the product fits your needs. A copy of each PDS is available on this website or by contacting us.

Before considering a product, ensure that you consider the appropriateness and relevance of the product based on your circumstances and read a current offer document if available before acquiring products listed on this website. Please be advised that our advice and information on this website does not include independent financial, legal and taxation advice prior to acquiring a product.

Please consider your individual circumstances, financial needs and savings when reviewing product comparisons. Not all insurance, mortgage and credit card providers on the market in Australia are listed in our comparisons.

The products listed and compared on this website do not necessarily compare all features that may be applicable specifically to you and your situation. Comparisons are made purely based on price, and variations of product featured may differ at each level of coverage.

Get a Quote

Important Information

Only our insurance company partners are included in our quotes. Not all providers within the Australian market are included. Information displayed on this website offers general advice. It does not take into consideration your personal situation and financial needs.

  • Extent of сomparisons
  • Disclaimer
  • How we get paid
  • Privacy policy
  • Download FSG

Only the insurance companies we are partnered with are featured in our comparisons. Our comparisons provide general information and are not indicative of your current savings and financial situation.

Our Insurance Partners

  • AIA
  • BT
  • ClearView
  • Integrity
  • MetLife
  • MLC
  • Neos
  • OnePath
  • TAL
  • Zurich

Life Insurance Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 57 638 700 428) trading as Life Insurance Partners is an Authorised Representative of Sharpkey Pty Ltd (ABN 82 617 521 454 / Australian Financial Services License 496260).

Life Insurance Partners are authorised to provide general advice in life risk insurance products only, including Term Life, Total and Permanent Disablement, Income Protection Insurance and Trauma Insurance.

Any information or advice contained on this website is general in nature and has been prepared without analysing your personal situation, financial needs and objectives. All products and information displayed on this website is subject to insurance policy terms and conditions including eligibility criteria, exclusions and limitations. You should carefully read the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) of our insurers to ensure that the product fits your needs. A copy of each PDS is available on this website or by contacting us.

Before considering a product, ensure that you consider the appropriateness and relevance of the product based on your circumstances and read a current offer document if available before acquiring products listed on this website. Please be advised that our advice and information on this website does not include independent financial, legal and taxation advice prior to acquiring a product.

Please consider your individual circumstances, financial needs and savings when reviewing product comparisons. Not all insurance, mortgage and credit card providers on the market in Australia are listed in our comparisons.

The products listed and compared on this website do not necessarily compare all features that may be applicable specifically to you and your situation. Comparisons are made purely based on price, and variations of product factures may differ at each level of coverage.

We are remunerated directly from the insurance provider in the form of upfront and ongoing commissions at no additional cost to you.

Please refer to our Financial Services Guide for further information.